?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The out of character community for And_Other_Sins [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The out of character community for And_Other_Sins

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

The Spaztacular Thread Of Location/Character Doom [Aug. 9th, 2007|09:30 pm]
The out of character community for And_Other_Sins

andothersinsooc

[crowsandstars]
[Tags|, , ]
[Current Mood |draineddrained]
[Current Music |Bright Eyes-Sunrise Sunset]

So, I kinda had this idea of keeping a record of the various locations in the and_other_sins universe. And because we've all got the right to develop our characters the way we please I thought it would also be a stupid good idea to make a list of all these quirks so people are forewarned. (If it's a shit idea you can tell me so, inner!Ryan will cry but I will be fine.)
Post a comment if I've missed anything, or gotten something wrong about a character and I'll change it/add it in. M'kay?


LOCATIONS
Places Of Work

The TTT SHP tattoo parlour: This is where Mikey Way and Pete Wentz work, (along with Pete's dog, Hemingway). Has one of those big leather chairs for the victim customer to sit in. Is often referred to as the 'Tit Shop' by the drunk and easily amused.

The Second-Hand Bookshop: Ryan Ross owns this store, it's full of dark corners and twisty bits. Shelves aren't organised by author and Ryan has a habit of changing all the shelves around every now and then. There's a little wooden door (locked) somewhere in the back of the shop that leads to Ryan's flat -only he has a key, which he keeps tucked under his shirt.

A&J Record Store: Typical record shop, usually full of destructive kids. It is also where Frank Iero works, and a great place to pick up rare albums as well as mainstream stuff.

The Video Store: Primary work place of Brendon Urie, who can usually be found watching old Disney Films and crying about Bambi's mother. You can rent/buy and sell unwanted films at the store, but only if you ask nicely.

The Theme Park: Has all the essentials of a good theme park; rollercoasters with silly names, water rides, overly long queues, over priced food. It looks like a railway and some bright colours got together and had many malformed children. Even includes a House of Horrors where Brendon Urie holds down a second job; usually dressed as a vampire.


Non Work/Home Related Places

Starbucks: Because the life of no self respecting emo boy is complete without coffee. The Starbucks is also where most people meet up before going off somewhere, i.e. shopping.

The Cinema: Shows anything and everything from the new releases to old 50/60s flicks. Is also a great place to make out, seeing as there's very little lighting and not many staff.

The Park: Large open space (obviously) for the walking of dogs and hyperactive boys. Includes a playground, complete with swing set and other necessities, there is also a pretty duck pond for skinny-dipping. WHUT?!



Homes

Ryan's Flat: Set above his shop, Ryan's flat is small and cramped, usually full of half repaired books and the materials used in their restoration. Even as small as his flat is Ryan still wouldn't give it up for the world. Ryan's sofa is renowned for people sinking so far into the comfy cushions it's often hard for them to get up again.

Gerard's Apartment: It's a mess. You name it and it's probably thrown across the furniture/floor, the flat stinks and is prone to random roach infestations; much to Gerard's dismay.

William's Studio Apartment: It's very small and cramped, with very few furnishings. He doesn't like it for that reason. Although it's not horribly messy like Gerard's, there's a lot of clutter because he doesn't really have anywhere to put things; so there's always papers, books and clothes scattered everywhere.

Mikey's Artsy Studio Apartment: It's really spacious, a huge former studio (the previous owner committed suicide) with a massive skylight. The apartment is open plan with only the bathroom being separate. The worshiped skylight is directly over Mikey's bed (and the rest of the 'bedroom' area, yes it's THAT big).

Frank's Apartment: Is fairly large compared to everyone elses', as it's a two bedroom instead of a single. The front door opens into his living room, with a hallway and the other rooms branching off to the left. Ashtrays seem to randomly appear out of nowhere.



THE CHARACTERS

Ryan Ross: Very bookish (obviously), madly in love with Brendon Urie. They've been in an on/off relationship for a few years and Brendon has recently propposed, and the two of them will be moving into Ryan's flat together. Ryan is fairly flighty and scared of confrontation; he doesn't like hurting people, but he's not afraid to say the things he needs too. He also sucks his thumb when bored/scared by something.

Brendon Urie: Has narcolepsy (where he randomly falls asleep for no reason what-so-ever, he has no real control over it, this has also lead to an emense fear of falling alseep without permission from someone). Has one job working in the video store, but has a deep mistrust of any customers. His second job is at the theme park’s House of Horrors. Is ridiculously hyperactive and ADD but is still sweet and loving to everyone, especially Ryan. However is scarily jealous of Ryan talking to other men.

Mikey Way: Mikey is Bipolar (also known as manic depressive), so his bathroom cabinet is full of all the various medications he takes to try and control it. Mikey has an unhealthy obsession with Mika and is just perhaps a tad too fond of his skylight, when it's dark he likes to observe his reflection in it. most likely whilst walking around naked and singing Mika.

Pete Wentz: Is a short slightly gay dork. For real. He has rather lurid taste in colours... and has yet to be seen without a hoodie. He's an insomniac and calls people at really odd times of night when normal people are sleeping. Pete is amused by his own jokes and likes to know everything, i.e. he's a nosy bastard who doesn't know when not to butt in. He is attempting to write the Great Anti-American Dream novel, but always seems to get distracted. Hemingway, Pete's dog has far more sense than his owner and this is why Pete takes him to work all the time.

Gerard Way: Suffers from depression, he's a struggling writer/artist who lives in the world's worst apartment. Said hell hole is often infested with roaches, and Gerard, mortally afraid of them resorts to calling Ryan to come and 'save him'. Exists mostly on a diet of coffee and watching A Clockwork Orange on borrowed DVD players. Is currently going through a major fight with Frank; because when Frank told Gerard he loved him Gerard was unable to say it back.

William Beckett: Has no real job, works as a freelance writer/model so has no stable income. Often overworks himself into an exhausted sleep and has missed several deadlines because he's slept through them/not been able to finish in time. Doesn't like how small and cluttered his apartment is (but he can't afford anything bigger or tidier). William, although he appreciates them, shuns the use of shoes most of them time.

Frank Iero: Thrives off music and smoking too many cigarettes. For such a small guy (and a vegetarian) he makes a lot of noise and is always doing something to burn off all his extra energy. Is in love with Gerard but was hurt badly by Gerard's inibilty to say 'I love you' in return.

Patrick Stump(h): His most recent roommate lagged behind on the rent and ended up getting Patrick thrown out of him home. Spends a lot of time lurking in the record shop, either that or bumping into people in Starbucks.

YAY Oh I did it. I finished it. This post is longer than most of my fics, seriously. I'm sorry if I've missed anything, feel free to tell me; and I'm sorry but I don't know that much about Patrick, I would be grateful if this could be remedied.
LinkReply

Comments:
From: famevs_infamy
2007-08-10 12:36 am (UTC)
... PETE HAS NO HOME? D:

hahhaaaaaa i am kidding, i know this has killed you. WELLDONESIRWELLDONESIRWELLDONESIRWELLDONE :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-10 12:38 am (UTC)
Pete has no home because his puppet mistress wouldn't give him one.

OH MY FUCKING GOD IT DID I AM DEAD OF IT D: D: D:
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sexy_schnitzel
2007-08-10 01:39 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU'RE SUCH A BAD ROLEPLAYER, CHELSEY LANG. YOU CAN'T EVEN THINK OF A SUITABLE HOME FOR YOUR CHARACTERS. *FLAMES* I BET TOM LIVES IN A CLUTTER OF TREES IN THE LOCAL PARK OR OR OR MAYBE IN A TREEHOUSE IN A RANDOM NATIONAL PARK AND OBSERVES FAWNS FROM ABOVE, WISHING HE WAS ONE OF THEM.

GOD KNOWS WHERE WENTZFACE LIVES, TOO..


aahdfshdkljkd sorry. too little sleep and food. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: takeoffhisshoes
2007-08-10 12:53 am (UTC)
Pete is actually a homeless sex offender.

I didn't have any problems with what you wrote about William. Good work! I'm surprised you remembered some of the stuff I told you about him in the past. XD

Also, a tiny little spelling error under Patrick's: "resent" instead of "recent"? Unless he resents his roommate, which he probably does.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-10 12:57 am (UTC)
ROFL he is, with exercise bikes. *coughwhutcough*

I kinda when back over all the threads and perved over everything William-ish that's happened. I'm glad you don't object!

Oh Thanks for the heads up I've changed it now ;)

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ierosistible
2007-08-10 02:51 am (UTC)
I enjoyed reading that =D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-10 03:15 pm (UTC)
Oh good... glad you don't have any objections to what I said about Frank. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gee_away
2007-08-11 05:09 pm (UTC)
Ah Patches, you own my first born. *slathers post with love*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-11 08:37 pm (UTC)
*Ogles the slathering* Ahaha do I? I shall call it Steve. Stevey? Steveo? Steve *nods* And it shall be Steve-like.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: movinglyrics
2007-08-11 06:05 pm (UTC)
I love you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-11 08:39 pm (UTC)
I know you do bebs ;)

OH WOES WE MISSES YOU!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: trohmosexual
2007-08-12 04:08 pm (UTC)
hiiiii

do i have an assignment or do i just bother trick for a job? because i'm settled in so i'm fully ready to jump in. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-12 04:56 pm (UTC)
Oh, no just jump in a make it up as you go! All the stuff here is just what everyone's come up with for their characters, I just wrote it all down because I'm scatter brained :P

When Joe has like a vague plot and whatever I'll add all his stuff in. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: trohmosexual
2007-08-12 07:05 pm (UTC)
bothering you agaaaaaainnn....

(yeah, n00b, idiots, spammer. watcha gonna do?) do any characters know each other? cuz i just bothered whoever plays pete and patrick like they had some sorta connection, and i think i randomly invented a bus stop. DX i'm kinda bad at this...and i've been watching to much "Coming and Goings" hence the bus stop arrival.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-12 07:13 pm (UTC)
Don't mind being bothered

Well I think everyone sorta knows everyone except Patrick and Joe... mostly because they're both new. And there's obviously people closer to each other, like Ryan and Gerard are really good friends, but Ryan is only just getting to know Frank. Patrick knows Brendon and probably Frank... idk if he knows Pete... But it's pretty likely that he does. Most of the inter-band people now each other. So the MCR boys know each other, so I guess it's the same for FOB.

And having a bus stop is pretty sensible.. the locations here are just the really important ones, where we get lots of people coming and going.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)