?

Log in

No account? Create an account
The out of character community for And_Other_Sins [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The out of character community for And_Other_Sins

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Rules and shit [Aug. 4th, 2007|06:06 pm]
The out of character community for And_Other_Sins
andothersinsooc
[movinglyrics]
[Tags|, ]
[Current Mood |busy]

Well hello there!

Welcome to your new RP. Say goodbye to your social life. From here, we own your soul.

This is an AU roleplay, i.e. Alternate Universe, so it's basically what these guys would be doing were they not in bands. So you'll need to think up a bit of a background for your character, as well as an occupation.

If you wanna play please comment right here with who you would like to play and which band they are from, and then one of us will approve you if that partucular character is not already taken. You will need to create a new account for your character though!

The current character list is shown here.

Also, if you intend to join us, please see THE RULES:


- Please always sign off your post with your character's name. You don;t need to do this in any comments, just the post itself.
- Please use asteriks * for actions.
- Please talk in the third person and NOT first person (it's just better).
- Please expect scenes of a sexual / violent nature.
- Please try to keep the bitching down to a minimum. If you do have issues with anyone, speak to a mod. We're nice.
- The mod's word is final.
- We do expect people in the RP to be reasonably active, so please don't join if you think you don't have enough time
- If you're not seen on the RP at all for a period of 4 weeks and you haven't told one of the mods first, we will delete you and offer your character to someone else, it's only fair innit?
- Please try your best to finish all threads.
- Out of character (OOC) comments need to be in square brackets like [[ ]] but please try to keep them down to a minimum, after all, we do have an OOC community for such chat.


... and that's the end of the boring bullshit, go have fun!
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
From: never_michael
2007-08-04 10:41 pm (UTC)
BE PATRICK STUMP OR GERARD WAY.

I'm sorry. Caps. XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
From: movinglyrics
2007-08-04 10:42 pm (UTC)
Hahahah yeah, I blame her for all of this anyway!

That's cool, just, you know, pick someone and tell me who you wanna be, then they need their own account.

xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: movinglyrics
2007-08-04 11:27 pm (UTC)
Oh that's fine, we can work with that.

Looks like we just got a Gerard, but feel free to be one of the others, just create an account and then request to join and I'll approve you.

xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: the_sidewinder
2007-08-04 11:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome, did I get Gerard? I'm off to find the most obscure username I can for the account.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: the_sidewinder
2007-08-04 11:21 pm (UTC)
I have never RPed in my life, but I'll give it a bash. Need a Gerard Way? I've always felt a certain akin-ness to him. Thankies!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: movinglyrics
2007-08-04 11:28 pm (UTC)
Sure! Just make him an account and then join the comm!

xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: never_michael
2007-08-05 01:59 pm (UTC)
OH HAI.

Need icons? *waggles eyebrows suggestively*

Since the G-Man ... needs icons. Yeah. Apart from Bob. XD



Etc. etc. Browse photobucket for MOAR.

God, I hope these work. O.o No need to credit, uhm, I didn't make them. So if someone sues you, just put on your cute puppy-dog eyes (if you have such eyes) and uhm, say "sowwie". XD
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: takeoffhisshoes
2007-08-05 03:11 am (UTC)

So, yeah...

I pretty much am going to murder Chelsey Lang. In cold blood. With dull scissors.

I'd like to play William Beckett from The Academy Is...

Now to wander off and go kill myself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-05 03:15 am (UTC)

Re: So, yeah...

Please don't kill yourself. PLEASE!!! JUST LIKE JOIN IN THE GAYNESS. I'll go add you now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: scariekitten
2007-08-10 03:24 pm (UTC)
okay, i kn0w i said i'd be carden, but then you people don't have a Joe! and joe is my SOULMATE. (plus a helluva lot easier to find icons forrr) so..i wanna be joe. yes?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crowsandstars
2007-08-10 03:38 pm (UTC)
haha yes, go ahead be Joe (pete may molest you out of joy, just so you know) Yes. Be Joe, you need an account for him and stuff m'kay?!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: suthnoli
2007-08-18 09:25 pm (UTC)
Alright if I play Conor Oberst?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: movinglyrics
2007-08-18 09:28 pm (UTC)
Yep yep yep!

Are you gonna make a new account for him or keep this one? It's up to you really.

xx
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)